skip to main content

Racing Notes

US ROWING club code:   CQWUM

10/26:  Head of the Schuylkill

Lineups & race times~

  9:00   M1x:  Bill
12:05   W4 (Sam):   Alison/Sandra/Veronique/Sam
12:05   W4 (Trish):  Elisabeth/Trish/Rose/Jamie
12:05   W4 (Nancy):  Margery/Nancy/Denise/Susan
  1:55   W1x:  Jeni
  3:15   W8 (Nora):  Kelly/Sandra/Meredith/Veronique/Rose/Nora/Alison/Nancy
  3:50   Mx4 (Eli):  Eli/Ned/Denise/Trish
  4:45   W2x:  Karen/Loretta

10/19:  Head of the Charles

Lineups & race times~

  8:04  W1x:  Lisa
  8:37  M1x:  Bill
10:56  50+ W4:  Elisabeth, Trish, Silvina, Jamie
11:08  60+ W4:  Jeanne, Telfair, Shelley, Victoria
12:36  W1x:  Allison
  3:51 (Sunday)  Parent/Child 2x:  Bill & Joe


10/12:  Head of the Housatonic

Lineups & race times~

  8:45  M1x:  Bill
  9:50  W8+ (Kelly):  Kelly, Nora, Rose, Katie, Margery, Denise, Alison, Nancy
11:20  M4+ (Brian):  Ivan, Jack, Samuel, Brian
  2:30  W4+ (HOCR) Elisabeth, Trish, Silvina, Jamie
  2:30  W4+ (HOCR) Jeanne, Telfair, Denise (sub), Victoria
  2:30  W4+ (Veronique):  Veronique, Sandra, Meredith, Susan
  3:10  M8+ (Samuel):  Ivan, Jack, Sarang, William, Brian, Rob, Doug


9/29:  Kings Head Regatta

LINE-UPS & RESULTS

SECOND PLACE:  W8+:  Kelly, Sandra, Meredith, Zoe, Rose, Silvina, Luanne, Jamie
*FIRST PLACE:  M8+:  Frank, Ivan, Jack, Seth, Eli, Brian, Sarang, Doug
FIFTH PLACE:  W4+ (Denise):  Denise, Silvina, Danielle, Natasha
THIRD PLACE:  W4+ (Telfair):  Jeanne, Telfair, Laura, Victoria
THIRD PLACE:  M4+ (Ivan):  Frank, Jack, Ivan, Brian
*FIRST PLACEW1x:  Jeni
*FIRST PLACEW1x:  Susan
*FIRST PLACE:  W1x:  Barbara
FOURTH PLACEM1x:  Bill
NINTH PLACE:  M1X:  Scott
SECOND PLACEW2x:  Rose/Margery
*FIRST PLACE:  W2X   Jeni/Margery



8/15-8/18  Masters Nationals

LINE-UPS & RESULTS

Thursday:
     Open C8:  Allison, Katie, Alison, Sandra, Meredith, Zoe, Rose, Susan 
*GOLD       Ltwt H4:  Margery (composite)
*BRONZE  Club D8:  Kelly, Sandra, Meredith, Zoe, Veronique, Silvina, Jamie, Nancy 
*BRONZE  Open H4X:  Margery, Nancy (composite)

     Open D2-:  Rose, Susan  
     Open C4X:  Alison, Allison, Margery (composite)
*BRONZE  Open B8:  Alison, Allison, Kelly, Katie, Veronique (composite)

Friday:
*BRONZE  Ltwt E4:  Rose, Susan, Margery, Nancy
     Club C4:  Alison, Sandra, Veronique, Katie
     Club C4:  Kelly, Zoe, Jamie, Silvina 
     Ltwt E2X:  Nancy (Composite) 
*BRONZE  Open C4:  Alison, Sandra, Veronique, Katie
     Open C4:  Kelly, Zoe, Jamie, Silvina

Saturday:
*SILVER  Open E8:  Rose, Sandra, Zoe, Veronique, Meredith, Nancy, Margery, Susan 
*SILVER  Club C8:  Allison, Katie, Kelly, Sandra, Meredith, Zoe, Alison, Jamie 
     Club E4:  Rose, Susan, Margery, Nancy 
     Open B4:  Allison, Veronique, Alison, Katie 

Sunday:  (most racing cancelled due to weather)
#172 Club B4:  Allison, Veronique, Alison, Katie 
#184 Open B2-:  Zoe, Veronique
#190 Open F8:  Margery (composite)
#192 Open D4X:  Alison, Rose, Nancy (composite)
#194 Open B1X:  Allison
#201 Open E4:  Rose, Susan, Margery, Nancy 

Other Lakers competing with different clubs:  Barbara Hogan, Jan Stone, Nora Schultz


8/3/19  Quaker City

LINE-UPS & RESULTS:

THIRD PLACE:  W1X  Allison
FOURTH PLACE:  M1X  Bill
SECOND PLACE:  W4E  Jeanne, Trish, Danielle, Victoria
FIFTH PLACE:  M4D  Eli, Ed, Sam, John
SECOND PLACE:  W2-D Rose, Susan
SECOND PLACE:  Mx4C Ed, Sam, Renee, Leslie
SECOND PLACE:  Mx8E Eli, Ed, Sam, Doug, Jeanne, Trish, Victoria, Danielle


**CANCELLED DUE TO EXTREME HEAT WARNING**
7/20-7/21:  Diamond States


LINE-UPS & RESULTS:

Saturday Racing:  
9:05  W2X F, Karen, Loretta  
10:15  M1X G, Bill   

Sunday Racing: 
  8:21  W2- C  Zoe, Veronique  
  8:49  M4 F  Samuel, Ned, Doug, John  
  9:55  Ltwt W4 E Rose, Margery, Luanne, Loretta 
  9:55  Ltwt W4 EJamie, Danielle, Victoria, Galina 
10:51 W8 C  Alison, Katie, Veronique, Sandra, Zoe, Natasha, Rose, Jamie  
  1:22 Mx8 C  Luanne, Brian, Irineo, Kevin, Samuel, Natasha, Danielle, Elisabeth 
  2:04  W4 C  Alison, Sandra, Veronique, Katie
  2:32  M4 C  Irineo, Ned, Doug, Brian
  2:39  W4 E  Zoe, Galina, Elisabeth, Margery 

7/13/19:  CLRA Regatta



LINE-UPS & RESULTS:


 FOURTH PLACE  M4+ (D):  Frank, Ivan, Samuel, Ned 
 FIFTH PLACE  M4+ (E):  Jon, John L, Doug, Michael 
*FIRST PLACE  W8+ (C):  Alison, Katie, Veronique, Sandra, Jill, Nora, Meredith, Susan  
 SECOND PLACE  W8+ (D):  Zoe, Rose, Jamie, Renee, Silvina, Elisabeth, Galina, Joni 
 FIFTH PLACE  W8+ (E):  Jeanne, Telfair, Abby, Natasha, Danielle, Cynthia, Sandy, Laura 
 FIFTH PLACE  W1X (AA):  Jill 
 THIRD PLACE  W1X (B):  Allison 
 SECOND PLACE  W1X (C):  Veronique 
 FOURTH PLACE  W1X (H):  Patty
 FIFTH PLACE  W1X (E):  Diane 
 SECOND PLACE  M2X (G):  Gary, Joe 
 THIRD PLACE  M8+ (D):  Frank, Ivan, Seth, Ned, Samuel, Doug, Brian, Rob 
 FOURTH PLACE  Mixed 8+ (C):  Elisabeth, Jamie, William, Jon, Meredith, Kevin, Sarang, Danielle  
 SIXTH PLACE 2:03  Mixed 8+ (E):  Renee, Silvina, Steven, Galina, Sandy, John L, Michael, John N 
 THIRD PLACE  M1X (G):  Bill 
*FIRST PLACE  W4+ (C):  Alison, Sandra, Veronique, Katie 
*FIRST PLACE  W4+ (D):  Rose, Nora, Zoe, Susan 
 FOURTH PLACE  W4+ (F):  Jeanne, Galina, Joni, Telfair 
 SECOND PLACE  M Nov 4+ (E):  Kevin, Steven, Sarang, John N 
 THIRD PLACE  M Nov 4+ (C):  Seth, Rob, Brian, William



6/29/19:  INDEPENDENCE DAY REGATTA


LINE-UPS & RESULTS:

 5th PLACE  8:15.53 (2k)  W2x Open:  Jeni  
 6th PLACE  4:00.67  M2- (AA):  Eli, Daniel 
 4th PLACE  4:01.08  W4+ (C):  Jamie, Elisabeth, Danielle, Caitlin
*1st PLACE  3:38.26  W4+ (C):  Allison, Sandra, Alison, Zoe  
 3rd PLACE  4:25.46  W4+ (G):  Jeanne, Telfair, Cynthia, Victoria   
 3rd PLACE  4:39.72  M1X (G):  Bill   
 4th PLACE  1:38.31 (DASH) Joe



6/22/19:  MID-ATLANTIC CHAMPIONSHIP

LINE-UPS & RESULTS:

 2nd PLACE  4:25.82 M1X:  Joe 
 3rd PLACE  4:39.42  M1X:  Bill 
*1st PLACE  4:06.20  M1X: Gary
*1st PLACE  4:00.70  W1X:  Jeni
 2nd PLACE  4:20.76 W1X:  Allison 
*1st PLACE  3:31.80  W8+:  Alison, Katie, Kelly, Nora, Zoe, Sandra, Meredith, Susan
 2nd PLACE  3:41.66  W8+:  Rose, Denise, Elisabeth, Jamie, Renee, Galina, Jeanne, Nancy
 3rd PLACE   4:03.92  Mx 4+:  Ed, Denise, Elisabeth, John
 3rd PLACE   4:40.60  W2X:  Luanne,Nancy
 3rd PLACE   3:48.64  M4+ Frank, Ned, Ed, Kevin
*1st PLACE   3:34.80 W4+:  Jeni, Sandra, Alison, Susan
 2nd PLACE  3:40.30 W4+:  Rose, Nora, Zoe, Katie
 5th PLACE   4:01.86  W4+:  Jamie, Telfair, Jeanne, Galina 
*1st PLACE   3:25.14  Mx8+:  Luanne, Ned, Frank, Ed, Natasha, John, Meredith, Victoria


6/15/19:  SCHUYLKILL-NAVY


LINE-UPS & RESULTS:

 5th PLACE  4:22.28 M 4+ (C):  Ivan, Eli, Ed, John
*1st PLACE  4:08.58   W 4+ (C):  Alison, Sandra, Veronique, Katie
 2nd PLACE  4:30.04   W 4+ (D):  Kelly, Galina, Meredith, Zoe

*1st PLACE   4:44.10   W 4+ (F):  Rose, Margery, Loretta, Susan
*1st PLACE   4:40.46   W 1X (AA):  Jeni
 2nd PLACE  4:58.24   W 1X (B):  Allison M
 5th PLACE   5:47.40    M 1X (G):  Bill F

 2nd PLACE  5:23.37   W 2X (G):  Karen & Loretta
 2nd PLACE  4:29.79   M 2X (G):  Gary & Joe

 *1st PLACE  3:55.75  W 8+ (B):  Allison, Sandra, Jeni, Veronique, Zoe, Diane, Alison, Susan
 6th PLACE   4:40.83  W 8+ (C):  Jamie, Galina, Renee, Shelley, Natasha, Telfair, Jeanne, Malika
 3rd PLACE   4:21.95   W 8+ (D):  Katie, Kelly, Margery, Meredith, Silvina, Elisabeth, Victoria, Rose




6/2/2019:  STONEWALL REGATTA:

LINE-UPS AND RESULTS:


  4TH PLACE  M 1X (G):  Bill Flynn (lane 6)
  3RD PLACE  Mixed 4+ (D):  Ed, Mike L, Jamie, Susan, cox-Kristina (lane 1)
  4TH PLACE  Mixed 4+ (F): Denise, John, Doug, Danielle, cox-Lily (lane 5)

* 1ST PLACE  W 4+ (C):  Allison, Sandra, Rose, Katie, cox-Ryan (lane 4)
* 1ST PLACE  W 8+ (D):  Allison, Katie, Rose, Sandra, Natasha, Denise, Jamie, Susan, cox-Lily (lane 1)
  
    M 4+  (F):  Bill, Mike L, Ed, John, cox-Ryan (lane 2)




~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lakers,

Our first regatta is almost here! Who else is excited to kick off the 2019 race season????

The Sign-Up for our 1st regatta, Stonewall Regatta (Sunday, June 2nd ) will be sent on April 29th. And if you haven’t already checked it out, the 2019 Race Calendar has been updated and is posted on our webpage:

If you missed the race orientation meeting, or you want a refresher on Racer Responsibilities, checkout the link below:
 
http://www.clra.com/Racing.aspx

If you plan on racing, even if only once, you must become a UR Rowing Member and sign a waiver.  Our club code is shown above.


REMINDERS ON CURRENT ROWING POLICY:

As in prior years:
  • Our participation at any particular regatta is contingent on sign-ups
  • While a regatta may be listed on our schedule, if we can’t properly field it, we will not go.  
  • So, if you really want to race somewhere……. talk it up and get your friends to sign-up!!!
About the Schedule:
  • Some regattas will have overlapping practices.  We will do our best to make that work. There’s always lots of rowing happening in the summer anyway, and we LOVE IT, right?
  • If we should cancel a regatta for any reason, and it is feasible to add an extra week of practice to the next regatta, we will do that. We will work with boat captains on availability to schedule those few extra practices.
  • Navy Day and the Head of the Housatonic are on the same day.  We will be attending ONE of these races, to be determined by sign-ups.  More details to follow.
Closed sign-up:
  • The “close date” of the sign-up will be posted in the description section of the sign-up.  After that date, you will still be permitted to view the sign-up, but you WILL NOT be able to add, delete or edit your entry.  (The entries are only viewable from a computer, or from the “full site” option on your phone.  “Full site” access is found by clicking on the three lines in the upper right corner of your mobile screen)
IMPORTANT~To ensure that our deadlines are met, once a sign-up is closed, IT’S CLOSED.  Please don’t ask the Coach to add you on the race roster.  This is a FIRM CLRA policy.
 
“I have issues” section of Sign-Up:
  • There are multiple components to creating a race boat: Overall age, skill level, experience, gender, and most importantly, having even numbers! (ports vs. starboards, or having 4 or 8 people). 
  • Coach Molly will use the information in this section at her discretion when doing the boatings. 
  • (Example: 7 rowers sign up to race, 2 indicate "I have issues".  Coach Molly will decide, based on age, skill, gender, and numbers, if she will create a 4 or recruit one of the "I have issues" rowers to make an 8. This means you may or may not be boated if you sign up under "I have issues").
What's considered an "Issue"?:
  • RACE DAY LIMITATION. Most regattas have a morning schedule and an afternoon schedule.  You might find yourself in the position of being free for only ½ the day….and since we say that regattas are a full day commitment, you don’t sign up.  If you can meet all the other commitments related to the event (practices & loading), please use this section when you sign up, and write in your limitation (“I need to be gone by 11am” “I can’t get there before 2”, etc.).
  • SIGNIFICANT PRACTICE ISSUE. Everyone understands that as adults, we have families, work and other commitments that may cause us to have to miss an occasional practice over the course of a practice cycle.  Missing 1-2 practices in a 2-week cycle is not a problem. And, as we have done in the past, we will try to accommodate those requests. However, being away for a full week of practice would be classified as “significant”.  Being available on race day, but not for any practices is “significant”. If a regatta only has 1 week of scheduled practice, and you have to miss 3 days, that’s “significant”. If your limitation is “significant”, use this section when you sign up.  And again, remember to list your limitation.

That’s all for now~looking forward to rockin’ and rowing!!

Sandra

Contact Info

Email: info@clra.com
Address: PO Box 330, Princeton, NJ 08542-0330


Copyright © 2014 Carnegie Lake Rowing Association. All Rights Reserved.